PiTP Schedule 2013

Back to PiTP Homepage

2013 PiTP Program Schedule*

July 15 - 26, 2013

* schedule is subject to change

 

Speakers and their topics will be:

* Nima Arkani-Hamed (Institute for Advanced Study): Hadron Collider 101, New Physics Theory
* Beate Heinemann (UC Berkeley): Search for New Physics with Jets, and Future of the LHC
* Elliot Lipeles (University of Pennsylvania): Interplay of Experiment and Theory in Higgs Measurement
* Juan Maldacena (Institute for Advanced Study): Entanglement & Geometry
* Michelangelo Mangano (CERN): Standard Model (backgrounds) at the LHC
* Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University): New Physics - Electroweak Production
* Nathan Seiberg (Institute for Advanced Study): Where are we heading?
* Sunil Somalwar (Rutgers University): New Physics with Leptons - Experiment
* Raman Sundrum (University of Maryland): Vision for Particle Physics, Strong Dynamics
* Jesse Thaler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): Jet Substructure
* Scott Thomas (Rutgers University): Higgs Theory
* Natalia Toro (Perimeter Institute): SUSY and Naturalness
* Chris Tully (Princeton University): Higgs Experiment
* Neal Weiner (New York University): Dark Matter
* Edward Witten (Institute for Advanced Study): Feynman Diagrams in String Theory
* Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan): New Physics - Non-SUSY

WEEK 1: All events held in Wolfensohn Hall, unless otherwise noted.
 

July 15

July 16

July 17

July 18

July 19

9:30 - 11:00 am

Nathan Seiberg
slides
video

Arkani-Hamed
(2 of 3)
video

Arkani-Hamed
(3 of 3)
video

Toro
(1 of 2)
video

Toro
(2 of 2)
video

11:00 - 11:15 am

Stretch Break

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Arkani-Hamed
(1 of 3)
video

Mangano
(1 of 3)
slides
video

Sundrum
(1 of 3)
video

Mangano
(3 of 3)
slides
video

Tully
TullyHiggs Experiment
video

12:45 - 2:15 pm

Lunch Break
(IAS Dining Hall)
(NOTES: Lunch tickets are valid only after 12:45 pm. Dining Hall serves only until 1:30 pm)

GROUP PHOTO at start of lunch on Wednesday, July 17 - assemble behind Fuld Hall
INSTITUTE APPAREL SALE on Friday, July 19 during lunch break - upper level Dining Hall

2:15 - 3:45 pm

Thomas
(1 of 2)
video

Thomas
(2 of 2)
video

Mangano
(2 of 3)
slides
video

Sundrum
(2 of 3)
video

Sundrum
(3 of 3)
video

3:45 - 4:15 pm

Afternoon Tea Break
(in Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:15 - 5:15 pm

Problem Session with lecturers

Problem Session with lecturers

Problem Session with lecturers

Problem Session with lecturers

Problem Session with lecturers

Evening Student-organized
study groups

5:30 p.m. Director's Dinner
(IAS Dining Hall)

7:00-8:00 p.m.
After Dinner Refreshments and Pool Event
(Olden Farm, 97 Olden La.)

Student-organized
study groups
Student-organized
study groups

There are no scheduled program events on the weekend of July 20-21. Participants can find information at this link for SUGGESTED WEEKEND ACTIVITIES

WEEK 2: All events held in Wolfensohn Hall, unless otherwise noted. 

 

July 22

July 23

July 24

July 25

July 26

9:30 - 11:00 am

Weiner
(1 of 2)
video

Weiner
(2 of 2)
video

Thaler
(2 of 2)
lecture notes
video

Heinemann
(1 of 2)
slides
video

Heinemann
(2 of 2)
slides
video

11:00 - 11:15 am

Stretch Break

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Meade
(1 of 2)
video

Thaler
(1 of 2)
lecture notes
video

Lipeles
slides
video

Zurek
(2 of 2)
video

Maldacena
lecture notes
video

12:45 - 2:15 pm

Lunch Break
(IAS Dining Hall)
(NOTES: Lunch tickets are valid only after 12:45 pm. Dining Hall serves only until 1:30 pm)

2:15 - 3:45 pm

Somalwar
slides
video

Meade
(2 of 2)
video

Zurek
(1 of 2)
video

Witten
slides
video

PROGRAM ENDS
WITH
LUNCH on July 26

3:45 - 4:15 pm

Afternoon Tea Break
(in Fuld Hall Common Room)

4:15 - 5:15 pm

Problem Session with lecturers

Problem Session with lecturers

Problem Session with lecturers

Problem Session with lecturers

Evening Student-organized
study groups
Student-organized
study groups
5:30-8:00 p.m.
Pizza & Pool Party
(Olden Farm, 97 Olden La.)
Student-organized
study groups